My Weight Loss Progress and Thyroid Recovery

25
1201

Heya,

Its been 2 days that I have not written ! It feels so incomplete .. like baadal bin paani and shirt fatti purani ๐Ÿ˜€ ๐Ÿ˜› ๐Ÿ˜› I am sorry, somehow I just need victims for my PJ’s and unfortunately its your turn ๐Ÿ˜€

I wanted to share with you a few updates of past 3 months about My Weightย Loss Progress and Thyroid Recovery.

My Weight Loss Progress and Thyroid Recovery

IWB 1 Month 4 Kgs Weight Loss Diet Plan Day 6 and Day 7

I was diagnosed with Thyroid 3 months back. My TSH came out to be 6.4.Finally, I could understand the reason of my sudden weight gain after going through all the medical tests !

The normal range is .34-5.6. I am on Thyronorm 25 mg since then ! I also avoided a few foods like Broccoli , cauliflower etc. In short, I followed the Thyroid Diet. Read about it here.

I have been able to shed a few kgs since last 3 months but my weight loss has been ooooooooooooh so slow ๐Ÿ™ ! I feel so jealous of girls who are able to shed fast ๐Ÿ˜€ Never the less, I have lost 2 inches off my waist ๐Ÿ™‚ ๐Ÿ™‚ ๐Ÿ™‚ .

I did the TSH test again last week and my TSH now is 5.62. This means I am just back in the range. Will meet my Endocrinologist soon and keep you posted ! My nutritionist believes that TSH 5.9 is okay. But I want to bring my TSH down further.

Usually, my Hemoglobin falls by 2-3 points in a month when I am off iron supplements. Its been 4 months I have not taken iron supplements and my Hemoglobin has dropped less than 1 point – 12.38 to 11.5. Good news na ๐Ÿ™‚ ? I have struggled to maintain my hemoglobin level since childhood. I am super happy with this development. I no longer suffer from Pica !

So far so good, my Thyroid and Anemia are in control. Now this means I should be shred faster.ย  I sincerely hope !

I am going to avoid eating wheat for the coming months since Rice seems to suit me better. I have been able to shed weight by eating rice. If you are new to IWB, don’t be surprised. You can also shed weight while continuing to enjoy rice, read here.

I am following Mr. Fit’s 1 month workout plan, read about it here. Completed 1 week, 3 weeks to go !

Signing off for now ! Do let me know how you have progressed on your health, weight and fitness ๐Ÿ™‚ ! Happy Weekend ๐Ÿ™‚

Love

Tarun

You may also like reading –

25 COMMENTS

  1. 2 inches off waist is a really really good :), and considering your determination and will power I am sure you will very soon acheive your target ! Keep going :). So I have a new name eh ? I like it ๐Ÿ™‚

  2. 2 inches is a great achievement Tarun.. I used to have low hemoglobin levels from the past many years too.. I improved that with regular intake of soaked dates and general diet improvement. By god’s grace I have completely normal levels now. ๐Ÿ™‚

    • thankies Sahiba ๐Ÿ™‚ . Yeah i am also doing the same. But anemia comes from heredity to me ๐Ÿ™ , so i need extra effort to keep my HB levels up

  3. Great Tarun.
    Lend us all a bit of your determination. I am off all exercises since my back pain got triggered 10 days back.
    I guess I must have done something wrong in the exercises. So till my medicines are on m trying to follow diet to avoid weight gain but no sign of weight loss. Still 58. at times go down to 57. I don’t know when n how will I be reaching atleast 52kgs in this jeevan :p.

  4. It is good that you can lose weight while eating rice. There are some people who cut back on rice altogether and lost 10kg in few weeks which I find is unhealthy..

    I understand your situation for thyroid..I suffered thyroid quite long back and now it is under control.So go for it..

  5. Hey Tarun,

    Even i have hypothyroid & PCOS. Recently i got in touch with a proper Endocrinologist. I have been fighting my thyroid since 2.5 yrs now and discovered various things. One quick thing what i would suggest you do A.ATAB (Anti Thyroid) Thyroid Antibodies test too.

    I am sure most of us know about Free T3, Free T4 and TSH but not much about ATAB (Thyroid Antibodies). I urge everyone who has Hypothyroid to go and do this test right away. If the test result is negative then good but if itโ€™s positive, that means you have an autoimmune thyroid. It is also known as Hashimotoโ€™s disease.
    .
    Hashimotoโ€™s disease is a condition in which the bodyโ€™s immune system starts to attack the thyroid gland. The thyroid gland may be damaged by inflammation caused by antibodies attacking the gland and this may result in some swelling of the thyroid gland. It also stops the thyroid gland working well and causes hypothyroidism.

    What are the causes for this disease?
    This is caused by an inflammation of the thyroid gland called thyroiditis. These results from the body producing antibodies that attack the cells that makes up the thyroid gland. It is not clear why the body starts to produce antibodies against the thyroid gland, but there is a tendency for thyroid disease to run in families. This is basically passed on as heredity.

    Sorry to scare you bt its better to be safe. Also its said that ;
    1.Donโ€™t just do a TSH test but Free T3, Free T4 & TSH. This gives much accurate understanding of Thyroid levels.
    2. Repeat test after every 3 months.
    3. Keep a gap of at least one hour between your Thyroid Medicine and breakfast.
    4. Keep your medicine bottle in a very dark and cool place preferably in the fridge.
    5. Different Climate has different effects on your thyroid levels, winter is the worst for someone suffering from Thyroid. Plus there are few dos n donโ€™ts in food which in my case is ruled out since i have an Auto Immune one.

    Be healthy
    Seema

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here